What happens when a marriage is voided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a marriage is voided?

My father passed away 4 months ago. He had no Will that I know of. He had a wife but the marriage was void I believe. He was married 30 years ago to wife 1. While still married to wife 1, he married wife 2. He divorced wife 1 about 3 years after marrying wife 2. Then 13 years ago, he had a warranty deed that transferred property from him to him and wife 2. Since the marriage was void, can she keep the property? Also, he was retired vet so is she legally entitled to receive military benefits if marriage is void?

Asked on April 4, 2014 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

John Smitten / Carey and Leisure

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Marriage #2 is invalid if he was married at the time so wife #2 would get nothing unless you can prove marriage #1 was annulled or voided before marriage #2.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption