In order to be appointed a personal representative, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In order to be appointed a personal representative, what do I need to do?

My father passed away with a lot of debt. He also did not have a Will; I want to put his estate through probate. I have the paperwork to file through probate to be his personal representative, but do I need to fill out something else first to be named executor of the estate or will filing for personal representative through probate be the same thing?

Asked on February 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Being personal representative gives you the same powers and responsibilities as being executor. There is no practical difference. You only need to get the probate started and ask to be appointed personal representative. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption