If my father passed away today, do I have any legal right to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away today, do I have any legal right to anything?

I am an only child and my mom died 7 years ago. My dad told me that he made arrangements for his house and his other items. Someone else has been put in charge of his stuff. I was told not to even bother coming down to his house.

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If there was a will, you would be entitled to whatever he left you in his will (if anything; he would not ahve been required to leave you anything). If there was no will, then you would receive some or all of his estate by the operation of intestate succession (the rules for inheritance when there is no will). If you believe that either there was a will leaving you something or no will, but this other person is denying you your inheritance, you can take legal action; consult with a probate or trusts and estates attorney about your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption