What to do if my father passed away 3 months ago and I am the successor trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father passed away 3 months ago and I am the successor trustee?

I am in the process of selling his home, a trust asset. My siblings have personal items left behind from childhood and some of them have refused to pick up those items, stating they are too busy, etc. What happens if the house is sold? Do the new owners take possession of their belongings? Am I required to store them?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are required as trustee to protect the assets of the trust and to ensure the beneficiaries get their items. So, you can submit letters (certified) to your siblings indicating the siblings must identify the items they wish to have and if they do not pick up those belongings within the time set by your state for property to be considered abandoned or if the estate law in your state gives time limitations, then the property can be sold/disposed of. If I were in the situation, I would try the store the items somewhere at little to no cost and sell the items the siblings do not wish to have. The proceeds should go back into the trust if there is a provision for that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption