What to do about a POD account if my father passed away 3 years ago without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a POD account if my father passed away 3 years ago without a Will?

When trying to close his bank account, I was informed that since there was no POD on the account that I need to file a small estate affidavit in the county where he died. I have the actual document but I am unsure as to how to fill it out/which information it is asking for. I have never had to deal with anything like this before and I need to know what my best course of action would be?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Maybe this would be a good time to obtain the assistance of probate counsel to assist you in completion of the document the bank is requiring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption