My father passed away recently but had a credit card account that had my mom as an authorized user, can she still use the card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father passed away recently but had a credit card account that had my mom as an authorized user, can she still use the card?

My father passed away recently. He had a credit card account that had my mom as an authorized user. She has a card in her own name from the account. She wants to know if she can still use the card or should she contact the bank and cancel the account?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother is an authorized user on the credit card per an account that her deceased husband set up, she can still continue using the credit card and make timely monthly payments on it.

If she feels uncomfortable about doing so, then she can cancel that account after making her last payment, shred the credit card she was using and apply for an account in her own name. Her choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption