If my father passed away, as his child do I have access to his belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away, as his child do I have access to his belongings?

Asked on February 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't know what you mean by "access."  Do you mean, do you get to take and keep his belongings?  The answer is, "maybe."  Whether you are the only heir or one of several heirs depends on his will or, if there is no will, the Ohio statute of descent and distribution.  You need to see the will.  If there is no will, then search for Ohio statute of descent and distribution on the internet.  That statute will tell you who gets your father's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption