My father passed away last January with no will my stepmother has a son from another marriage does he inherit everything

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father passed away last January with no will my stepmother has a son from another marriage does he inherit everything

My father passed away in Florida and
has no will

Asked on December 9, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will they are said to have died "intestate". Accordingly, the law of the state in which they were domiciled as of the date of their death will control. In FL, under the circumstances as you have described, your stepmother inherited 1/2 of your father's estate and you (and your siblings, if any) inherit the other half.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption