What are my rights to my father’s estate if he passed away 3 years ago his wife passed away 2 years later and she had 4 daughters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my father’s estate if he passed away 3 years ago his wife passed away 2 years later and she had 4 daughters?

Her daughter got everything but she told me her mother left $1 to each other daughter and $500 each to 5 grandchildren she never knew. Do I have any rights to contest the Will. After all it was my father’s too he worked for 40 years.

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I think that you need to take all the documens here to an attorney to review.  But if everything passed from your Father to your step mother at the time of his death becuase of a Will or because it was jointly held property and by law it passes automatically, then you may not be able to do anything.  I am so sorry. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption