My father passed away he has a csr loan for 19,000 I was wondering if I decide to let the bank take it and not pay it off . Will they go after his estate account? My father had no will or anything like that. Currently I am in the process of getting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father passed away he has a csr loan for 19,000 I was wondering if I decide to let the bank take it and not pay it off . Will they go after his estate account? My father had no will or anything like that. Currently I am in the process of getting

Administration of his estate.

Asked on August 20, 2016 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the value of the car--or rather, what it could reasonably be expected to bring at auction. The process is that if you surrender the car, the lender sells it at auction. It first pays the costs of sale (typically several hundred dollars), then applies the balance vs. the remaining loan principal. Say that the car could reasonably bring in $12k at auction after expenses--for $7k unpaid, there's a reasonably likely chance they'll go after the estate. If it brings in, after expenses, $16k or $17k, they likely won't--it's not worthit for $2k or so. And in theory, if it brings in more than the remaining principal balance (e.g. if your father was aggressive about paying down his loan), then the difference should be remitted to the estate.
On a personal note, I recently (July) lost my own father, so I know what you are going through. Let me express our condolences and sympathy to you and your family. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption