If my father died and I’ve been told that he had a lot of money in his pension but he listed no beneficiary, is there any way for us to still get his pension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and I’ve been told that he had a lot of money in his pension but he listed no beneficiary, is there any way for us to still get his pension?

He wanted it to go to my sister and I.

Asked on June 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the pension allowed for a beneficiary but none was listed then it should have automatically gone to "his estate."   If he had no Will then the estate passed via intestacy statute which lists how the money is to be distributed and if you and your sister are the only survivng children then you will likely inherit.  Contact the holder of the pension.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption