If my father passed away with a lot of credit card debt and the only thing that he owned was his house, can the credit card company take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away with a lot of credit card debt and the only thing that he owned was his house, can the credit card company take it?

Asked on September 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Potentially yes, the credit card company could put a lien on the home. His credit card debt is a debt of his estate; if the credit card company sues his estate and gets a judgment against it, they could then seek to put a lien on the house (which will not help them at all if the home has little or no equity in it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption