my father passed away about four months ago, and my mother passed away last week. There was no will left behind.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my father passed away about four months ago, and my mother passed away last week. There was no will left behind.

there is approximately $45,000 in their bakn account and they owned a doublewide trailer. Also 1 vehicle w/ approx. 25,000 miles. There will be no fighting. is there a simple way to gain access to the money. without some kind probate? There will be absolutely no fighting betwen my britge

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

For small estates, those under $100,000, the California probate code provides for a simple transfer of assets.  This applies whether a person died testate (with a will) or interstate (without a will).

I have provided you a link explaining the steps that you should take.  It mentions Los Angeles but the process is the same throughout the state.

Hope this helps and sorry for your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption