If my father passed away a month ago and has a family trust for his heirs, is there anything I need to do ahead of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away a month ago and has a family trust for his heirs, is there anything I need to do ahead of time?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Are you the trustee of the trust?  And were all the assets part of the trust?  Or is there a Will with a "pour over" provision that will pass those assets not in the trust name in to the trust on probate?  Generally a fiduciary gathers the assets and liabilities, gives notice to creditors, etc.  The terms of the trust will also govern your actions.  So it may be a good idea for you to speak with an attorney to decide strategy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption