If a 100% owner of a business dies, what happens to it in probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a 100% owner of a business dies, what happens to it in probate?

My father passed away a few weeks ago. His wife (my stepmother) was made executor of the estate. He also owned a business that is incorporated; he owned 100% of the shares in the company. It is a very small company with 1 or 2 employees. His wife has just assigned herself as the president of the company. My brother and I want to be apart of this business and continue it. What will happen to the business assets in probate?

Asked on October 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The business is like any other asset of your father's: it will pass or be distributed according to the terms of his will, or, if there is no will, according to instestate succession (the rules for what happens if there is no will). If there is a will, which there hopefully was, look to its terms to see who inherits the business (more than one person could; e.g. if left to his children, you and your brother would each become 50% owners).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption