If my father passed away 6 years ago andI want to know how much moneyI was really supposed to get, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away 6 years ago andI want to know how much moneyI was really supposed to get, what do I do?

I just want to know what I have to do to find the records because I don’t talk to mother or any of my family to get this information.

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you loss.  If there was a probate done and a person representative appointed for your Father's estate the it would have been file din the probate court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  An estate proceeding are open to the public, meaning that you - or anyone - ca go and review the documents filed in the courthouse.  They are listed by last name then first name. If he left a Will then a copy of the Will would be filed with the paperwork.  Be aware that his estate may have entirely passed to your Mother upon his death if all the assets were jointly held.  And if there was a trust document that will not be in there.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption