What to do if I was executor of my late father’s estate which is now closed but recently I received a check in his name for $400 from an overpayment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was executor of my late father’s estate which is now closed but recently I received a check in his name for $400 from an overpayment?

He passed away 4 years ago. Do I need to contact probate or reopen his estate. We never setup an estate account and I had my lawyers paralegal handle most of this. I fear that contacting them with this information will cost more than the check is worth. At this point should I pursue this or just shred the check?

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you call and write the person who issued the check that it is coming back and that the new check be issued to you as the executor of your father's estate. When you get the reissued check, you deposit it and distribute its proceeds to those who are entitled to it under your father's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption