If my father never got his Will probated and now my mom won’t allow me to see it, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father never got his Will probated and now my mom won’t allow me to see it, is there anything I can do?

I remember seeing my father’s Will, and his last will was to leave property to his wife and 3 daughters. My father’s Will was never probated, and now my mom won’t allow me to see it. My mother gave the property to one of my sisters. I never signed anything over to my mom, or sister so I wonder if this is legal?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The Will needs to be probated ASAP.  You can go to the Surrogates in the county where he lived and see if it was probated and if not an action should be started by you as a beneficiary.

John Ducey

732-458-5600


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption