What canI do if my father made me co-owner on a credit card without my knowledge and years later declared bankruptcy so now debt collectors are calling me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if my father made me co-owner on a credit card without my knowledge and years later declared bankruptcy so now debt collectors are calling me?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you sign the loan application with respect to the credit card that your father made you the co-owner on? If you did not and you never used the credit card that debt collectors are calling you on, then from what you have written, you should have no liability to make any payments on it that may be owing.

The next time you are contacted by a third party debt collector regarding the credit card that your father obtained, simply advise him or her to send you the application to review and take the position that since you never made the application, you have no obligation on the debt since it was acquired without your knowledge and you never used it.

If the calls persist, you should consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of debt collection and relief.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption