If my late father lived for 10 years with a lady but they were not married, do I need to hire a lawyer to fight to get my fathers things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late father lived for 10 years with a lady but they were not married, do I need to hire a lawyer to fight to get my fathers things?

He passed away 3 weeks ago. I live in another state and flew out to where he lived to pick up his ashes. I was told by this lady that I would get my father’s personal belongings but she refused to give me any of his things when I got there. The police were called to the house but refused to help; they said that it was a civil case. Since this house was her house and not my father’s, she said everything belongs to her.

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your situation is not encouraging, but you may have to obatin the assistance of a lawyer to represent you in litigation to recover your father's personal possessions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption