What to do if my father lived alone and died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father lived alone and died without a Will?

I do not know what assets he had. How do I find out what he owned?

Asked on September 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to go through your father's personal possessions such as his desk and mail to see what bank accounts and investment portfolios he may have. Once found, you will need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about filing an intestacy proceeding to close his estate since he had no Will or Trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption