What to do if my father left me real estate with the stipulation that if I decided to sell the property I had to offer it to my sibling first at 1/5 market value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father left me real estate with the stipulation that if I decided to sell the property I had to offer it to my sibling first at 1/5 market value?

Is there any way for me to sell this on the open market and get a fair price for the land?

Asked on November 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is a modified right of first refusal. It is impossible to give you an answer without reviewing the will, deed, and other relevant documents.  

Therefore, you should take the deed and all relevant documents to an experienced real estate attorney in your area who also understands probate laws. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption