If my father left his property in a Will to both my sister and I but she does not want it and told us we could have it, what do we do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father left his property in a Will to both my sister and I but she does not want it and told us we could have it, what do we do now?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. Yu should begin the Probate process to name an executor as soon as you can.  Then your sister should reliquish her right to the property in writing notarized and filed with the court within 9 months of the date of death.  This is called renoubbcing inheritance.  Once that happens then the property can be trasnferred to the two remaining heirs as per the Will  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption