If my father just passed away but there was no property just personal effects and small amount of cash, is there anything that has to be done legally or through the court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father just passed away but there was no property just personal effects and small amount of cash, is there anything that has to be done legally or through the court?

Can we just distribute the cash and personal effects? His Will stated that his estate should frist pass to his wife (who is still living) then be divided between his 4 children at her passing and the oldest daughter was to be the executor of the estate.

Asked on April 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your father.

His estate is too small for probate and therefore, nothing is filed with the court.  

Your father's small amount of cash and personal effects can be distributed to his wife in accordance with the provisions of his Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption