What to do if my father just passed away and mom has to file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father just passed away and mom has to file bankruptcy?

My dad had an old car he never finished fixing up that is paid off. She has 2 other cars that aren’t paid off. My dad said when he was gone he would give the car to me. She was told she couldn’t just sign it over to me that I had to buy it for at least $500. Why do we have to pay $500 especially when it’s not even worth that? Can the title just be sign over to me? What’s the reasoning?

Asked on March 25, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

When someone is in the middle of a bankruptcy, they can not give anything away, because anything of value needs to be sold to help pay off the creditors.  So even though your father may have said he was leaving you the car, if he did not have a will, his assets will pass according to your state's laws of intestate succession.  It sounds like that is what happened here, and your mother inherited his car.  The bankruptcy trustee is not going to allow her to give it away for nothing.  Also, generally in a bankruptcy, a person can only keep one car.  Your mother will probably need to chose one of her two cars to keep.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption