How can my father pay off my car loan without my incurring any tax liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my father pay off my car loan without my incurring any tax liability?

My father is willing to pay off my car loan. It is in the amount of $28,000. How do I go about not getting taxed and yet pay off the car? I don’t want him to make it look like a loan cause then he will hold my new car’s title.

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Go and see an accountant as soon as you can to see if this can be done in a different manner.  You can give a child I believe $13,000 tax free every year as a parent.  Since we are at the end of 2010 your Father could give you $13,000 now then the first of the year another $13,000 which you could use to pay off $26,000 of the $28,000 loan.  Then you would have $2,000 left to pay off yourself.  Sounds reasonable to me but I would check and see if it can be done.  This is really an accounting question and not necessarily a legal one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption