If all property is in my mother’s and late faather’s name, who is currently living and he had a car in his name only, does an estate need to be operned for the car or can my mother sign it over to her name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If all property is in my mother’s and late faather’s name, who is currently living and he had a car in his name only, does an estate need to be operned for the car or can my mother sign it over to her name?

My father does have remaining credit card balances that are in his name only.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your mother can go to the Department of Motor Vehicles and sign the car over to her name.  She will need a certified copy of the death certificate and a copy of the will, if your father had a will.  If he had no will, she can still transfer the title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption