If my father is my boss and offers his employee’s health insurance coverage for which he pays half the cost of the premiums, is it legal if he pays all of my premium simply because I’m his son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father is my boss and offers his employee’s health insurance coverage for which he pays half the cost of the premiums, is it legal if he pays all of my premium simply because I’m his son?

He pays half of everyone’s premiums but recently he has mentioned paying for all of mine. Is that illegal to pay for all of mine and not everyone else’s and is there a law that says he can’t do this?

Asked on December 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is perfectly legal for your father to do. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same, or even fairly. The only time that different treatment would give rise to a legitimate claim is if constituted legally actionable discrimination (or retaliation). In other words, discrimination in the workplace is only illegal if it has to do with a person's race, religion, nationality, age, gender, sexulal orientation, or disability. Otherwise, it is perfectly permissable under the law.
Note: Additionally, such treatment must not violate company policy, or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.
To be certain of his rights under specific state law, your father should consult directly with an attorney in your area for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption