If my father is leaving me a life estate to the family home and it says the house will be mine for the rest of my life, does this mean all furnishings as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father is leaving me a life estate to the family home and it says the house will be mine for the rest of my life, does this mean all furnishings as well?

My siblings are not treating me well at this time. I believe there will be problems.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the Will is worded.  A life estate is generally the right to live in personal property until your death.  Upon your death it passes to "the remaindermen."   If your Father words the WIll to allow you use of "all the home furnishings" as well then it will be clear to all.  And clear is what you want here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption