My father is in jail and he was given his bottles of medication in his cell and now he is being charged with flushing a bottle down the toilette

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father is in jail and he was given his bottles of medication in his cell and now he is being charged with flushing a bottle down the toilette

My father is on probation and which he violated so he got arrested and sent to jail. He has a terminal illness and he has a lot of medication he takes everyday. When he first got to the jail they put him in a holding cell. The nurse wasn’t on duty so they gave him a bag of all of his medication in the bottles. One bottle fell in the toilette so he flushed it. They told me they were going to let him out that week but are now holding him on new charges for damaging their property. They will not let me pay for the damage and he has no bail. He needs to see his doctors and i don’t know what to do!

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is call his public defender.   Does your father suffer from any mental issues? Why would he flush it down the toilet?

Call his public defender.  If the public defender won't help, try www.attorneypages.com to locate and consult with a private criminal defense attorney.  Check his or her record at the Oho State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption