If my father is deliberately not answering requests for money he owes, how should I proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father is deliberately not answering requests for money he owes, how should I proceed?

I live abroad and my father acts as manager to the family business. I recently discovered from our tax return for last year that money had been marked as withdrawn and distributed to me. In fact I knew nothing about the withdrawal and have not received any of the money to date. The accountant is reluctant to answer any further questions and suggested that I contact my father. I have since sent a letter but he is not acknowledging receiving the letter. He is deliberately trying to stall me and I need to know why he would do this and how I should proceed.

Asked on June 19, 2011 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may need to hire an attorney to act on your behalf state side and to contact your Father and demand an audit of the family business.  Obviously you are going to be taxed on the distribution to you that never made it to you.  But even more obvious than that is that your Father may be embezzling funds from the business.  Please get help.  If he is not responding to your inquiriesthen I would guess that he might never respond. And the longer that you wiat the worse it will get.  You should probably also ask for an injunction against him for handling the business for now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption