If my father is about to be released into immigration custody, what is the process from that point?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father is about to be released into immigration custody, what is the process from that point?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once he is released into the custody of immigration officials there will be a hearing to determine if he is legally in the United States or not in federal court. Upon the outcome of the hearing he will either be taken by United States marshalls and deported or released to go about he pleases in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption