If my father-in-law had a medical emergency and was taken to the ER, does my wife have to pay the medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law had a medical emergency and was taken to the ER, does my wife have to pay the medical bills?

He is visiting from another country.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Neither you nor your wife are responsible for your father-in-law's medical bills with respect to the matter you are writing about, unless one or both of you signed a written document agreement to be responsible for his medical emergency bills.

If you did not, then the father-in-law would be responsible for the medical emergency bills, not you two.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption