How does the guarantee of a contract work?

UPDATED: Jul 7, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 7, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does the guarantee of a contract work?

My father-in-law was evicted from a nursing home. His arearage is about $3700. My wife signed the contract as guarantor. When he was evicted he signed a seperate contract with the head administrator and financial director of the home for repayment of the $3700 in installments. Does this seperate contract release my wife as guarantor on the original contract?

Asked on July 7, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, signing a separate or subsequent agreement does not necessarily release your wife as guarantor, unless in doing so, the nursing home specifically agreed to release her. Otherwise, if your father-in-law fails to pay as per the schedule, the nursing home can sue your wife, as guarantor for the money; she in turn could sue him for defaulting on his obligation and causing her the loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption