What to do if my father-in-law served as executor for his cousin’s estate but he is now elderly and no longer capable of responsibilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father-in-law served as executor for his cousin’s estate but he is now elderly and no longer capable of responsibilities?

The estate is paid-out/depleted to last $500 but the insurance company continues to require a binder. The last remaining potential heir is in a coma and cannot sign a letter releasing him, which the court says they require to close the estate.

Asked on February 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Has anyone been appointed as a guardian or conservator of the person in the coma?  They could potentially sign to release your father-in-law.  Have yo explained the situation to the court?  They may allow him to proceed in a different manner given the cirucmstances.  Check with them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption