What to do if my father-in-law passed away last year and gave us a camper but he never got the title changed to his name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father-in-law passed away last year and gave us a camper but he never got the title changed to his name?

He died before we could get it and now can not find it. Probate is getting dropped now due to house selling and nothing else there. We have done a lot of work to the camper and we are afraid his ex-wife may have the open title. Is there a way to get a title for it? We are not for sure who he bought it from since he has owned it 7 years or so.

Asked on April 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sp sorry for your loss.  Since the title did not change you are going to have to contest the probate proceeding that relates to the camper.  But according to you it was a gift and that may indeed be a tough thing to prove.  I am also afraid that your time to contest in the estate may have passed.  Maybe you can prove a contract - repairs in exchange for the camper?  This is going to need the help of an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption