What to do about unsigned beneficiary deeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about unsigned beneficiary deeds?

My father-in-law just died about 2 weeks ago. We found a Will that divides the estate between 4 children with 2 beneficiary deeds. The Will is signed and notarized but the beneficiary deeds are not. My husband is named on one of the deeds. Will this deed be legal or does it revert back to the estate? We have been unable to verify if the land was retitled in both names.

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the deed were not properly executed prior to death then they will not liklely be held valid.   The land will most liekly be split according to the Will. I would speak with an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption