My Father in law has passed away and we want to file legal info on our own…we have no money…what do we do?Ron Wire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Father in law has passed away and we want to file legal info on our own…we have no money…what do we do?Ron Wire

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I have given a site on how to file for "administration of an estate", that's what you will need to know.  It's for Lake County (not sure of what county you are in) but the probate procedures are basically the same throughout the state.

http://www2.lakecountyohio.org/probate/

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption