What to do if my father purchased a basic generic Will kit to fill out but there is one part on there that does not apply to him, so we just leave it blank or should we completely mark it out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father purchased a basic generic Will kit to fill out but there is one part on there that does not apply to him, so we just leave it blank or should we completely mark it out?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest you seek the advice of a probate attorney to assist you, as the question you are asking may have long term effects if you delete the provision or do nothing. I do not have enough facts re the question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption