If my father has a pending action against him by a former employee, if he co-signs a property with me could the pending action affect me and this property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father has a pending action against him by a former employee, if he co-signs a property with me could the pending action affect me and this property?

I would like to purchase a property with my dad as a co-signer but worried that this still pending action will affect us and the property in some way.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More specific details would better help to guide you here but generally speaking, if your Father could in any way be subject to a judgement in the future then I would be very cautious about having anything in his name.  I would speak with ana ttorney in your aera about how to structure this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption