If my father got a life insurance policy when I was a minor and named my mother the beneficiary, since they divorced do my younger brother and I have any legal claim to the proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father got a life insurance policy when I was a minor and named my mother the beneficiary, since they divorced do my younger brother and I have any legal claim to the proceeds?

He never changed the policy.

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. In many states the dissolution of a marriage - divorce of the parties - can have an adverse affect on the beneficiary designation of a life insurance policy.  That is not the case in the state of Indiana. The divorce of a couple does not have any effect on the designation. So your Mother remains the beneficiary.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption