What are my father’s options if he had a colonoscopy yesterday but came home in great pain so he went back and found out they had perforated his colon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my father’s options if he had a colonoscopy yesterday but came home in great pain so he went back and found out they had perforated his colon?

They performed repair surgery today. I thought they should at least cover the cost of his surgery but I don’t know anything about this kind of thing.

Asked on July 2, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If they caused damage or injury to your father through negligence, or carelessness--which is what it sounds like, from what you write--then they should be liable, or responsible, for the cost of the second surgery and any additional medical (or other costs) incurred due to the perforation of your father's colon. When medical professionals cause injury through negligence, they are responsible for the consequences, including economic consequences, like the cost of additional medical care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption