If my father died without a Will, who is his next of kin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died without a Will, who is his next of kin?

When he died he had a loan to pnc bank co signed by my grandmother, does this change the next of kin or add problems to his estate?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  When a person dies without a will it is known as dying "intestate" and the intestacy statute in Delaware will apply.  Now, you did not give details on your family but generally speaking, once a person has children (you) then their parents (your grandmother) have no rights to the assets of their estate. The loan is a debt of the estate which would need to be paid.  Your grandmother is also responsible for the loan as a co-signor.  If you need more help write back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption