What are my rights to a portion of my late father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to a portion of my late father’s estate?

My father died several years ago. His passing was very trying because there was no communication between he and my siblings, not because we didn’t try but because his wife at the time did everything in her power to keep him away from us. He had a total of 5 kids from 3 different women (1 with the surviving wife). A house that I grew up was taken over by her since his passing. His final wishes were never heard and I’m not sure if there was a Will. She cut all ties from the moment he got sick. No one knows anything about anything. I’m mostly interested in the house I grew up in. Do I have a chance of getting the house I grew up in? If so, what are the steps to help me get to that point??

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should talk to a local probate attorney about your situation, because it could be very complicated. Regarding the house, a good first step is to get a copy of the most recent deed from the county clerk's office. For example, if the deed grants the property to your dad and his wife "with right of survivorship", then the house automatically passed to her when he died (unless you can prove that this deed was invalid, which is difficult to do). If the deed is in his name only, then you have a chance inherit at least a share of the house, depending upon what his will says. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption