What to do if my father died recently leaving his medical bills unpaid because he was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died recently leaving his medical bills unpaid because he was uninsured?

He owned half of a unsettled property from my grandmother’s death and his brother owns the other half. My father was not the executor or the property. His brother is. I would be inheriting whatever my father would have actually received as half. The question I have is; will the medical bills go against the unsettled property? Will I need to pay them to settle the property?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The medical bills will be paid out of your father's half of the property if the medical creditors file a creditors claim into the estate of your father. However, negotiate the bills downward with the medical creditors to take pennies on the dollar, so as to lessen the payout from the estate asset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption