What to do about my rights to share in my late father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my rights to share in my late father’s estate?

He died last month. My siblings and I do not speak; my older sister said that she is taking me out of the Will which has not been sent to probate. Things are being taken from his house and today she is having an estate sale.

Asked on October 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should talk to a local probate lawyer right away. Your sister does not have the authority to do the things she is trying to do. Only your father had the power to take someone out of his will. Unless your sister has been named executor by a probate court, she does not really have the authority to have an estate sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption