my father died , left his home to his brother, his brother does not want it. he put will in probate , and now is going to do a gift of deed to me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my father died , left his home to his brother, his brother does not want it. he put will in probate , and now is going to do a gift of deed to me.

what happens now . i do not understand probate

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probate is a court process in which a deceased person's estate is administered.  The court basically supervises as the will's executor makes sure all debts are paid, including any outstanding medical bills, funeral costs, creditors' claims, state and federal taxes, etc., and then the remaining assets are disbursed according to the wishes of the deceased.  Once probate has been completed, the home will belong to your uncle if that is whom your father left it to, and then your uncle can do what he wants with it, whether it is to sell it or to gift it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption