Can I continue to live on estate property if I’m one of the benficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I continue to live on estate property if I’m one of the benficiaries?

My father died leaving 3 houses to 4 heirs, of which I’am one. I have always lived in 1 of the homes, 57 years. My father died before signing it over to me. Do I have to move out before the estate is settled?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the executor or trustee of your father's estate requires you to move out of one of the units that you ultimately are entitled to receive from your father you do not need to do so. In fact having the unit occupied pending the trust administration or probate of the father's estate is a wise thing to do from a security standpoint as well as keeping insurance on the unit lower. Insurance on an unoccupied unit is higher than an occupied one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption