If my father died last year, how can I find out if he left a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died last year, how can I find out if he left a Will?

I’m from Philippines and raise there since I was born. I was born in OH. My father and I had no contact while I was growing up but last year, before he died, we spoke. Then his fiance just told me that he died. She said that he saved money and everything just to give it to me. So I want to know if he left a Will because he has a brother who might take the money. I’m his only son and now I’m in TX. How can I know whether or not my father left a Will? I want to get what I should have since I’m his son. This could change mine and my grandmother’s lives.

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can check with the probate court that is located in the county in which your father was domiciled when he died. If he had a Will and it has been entered into probate, you can get a copy for a small fee. If it has not been filed with the court, then you can ask famiy and friends if they know of a Will; may his fiance may have found one. If he left no Will, then he died "intestate" which means that as his child, you would be entitled to a part of his estate to be split with any other of his children; if you are his only child then you are entitled to his entire estate. At this point, you should consult directly ith a local probate attorney, as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can check with the probate court that is located in the county in which your father was domiciled when he died. If he had a Will and it has been entered into probate, you can get a copy for a small fee. If it has not been filed with the court, then you can ask famiy and friends if they know of a Will; may his fiance may have found one. If he left no Will, then he died "intestate" which means that as his child, you would be entitled to a part of his estate to be split with any other of his children; if you are his only child then you are entitled to his entire estate. At this point, you should consult directly ith a local probate attorney, as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption