What to do if the executor of my father’s estate is not dispersing the funds according to the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the executor of my father’s estate is not dispersing the funds according to the Will?

My father died last year. His funds were released 5 months ago to his executor. However, they are not distributing the funds to the other heirs because one of them stole money before my dad died. What rights do the other heirs have In regards to getting our inheritance?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the situation.  Is he attempting to get the money back from the heir that allegedly stole it?   He could possibly make a partial distribution but he is probably being cautious which is his right.  Speak with an attorney near you about the matter in detail.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption